Lavender The Queen Of Herbs
Are you in love with lavender? If so, you're not alone, as
lavender has become the most popular aromatic herb. In fact, in
1999, the "queen of herbs" was named as the "year of lavender!"
As one of the most loved aromatic herbs, lavender has been
cultivated and used throughout the centuries. In ancient times,
the Egyptians used lavender in incense and perfume and it was
even used in the mummification process. The Arabs, Greeks and
Romans used lavender as an offering to their gods.
Because of its tendency to render a better quality essential
oil, true lavender -- which is found in the French and
Mediterranean Alps, growing in altitudes of 6,000 feet -- is
considered to be the most effective of these aromatic herbs.
Common Uses Of Lavender
As an essential oil in today's society, lavender is used, both
internally and topically, for a number of conditions:
- Aromatic (a most popular fragrance) - carminative (to relieve
flatulence) - antibacterial - antiseptic - nervine (to calm the
nerves) - expectorant - stimulant - cosmetic - antispasmodic.
It has also been used to prevent some childhood infections and
to soothe temper tantrums in children. The most common uses of
lavender are to: treat burns (from minor to scalding), eczema,
grazes, cuts, inflammation, dermatitis, headaches, migraines,
fainting, nausea, insomnia, bacterial infections, boils, acne,
arthritis and rheumatism. As a germicidal agent, lavender oil is
non-toxic.
It contains linalool and linalool acetate which play important
roles in the healing process.
Calming Effect Of Lavender
Both humans and animals, when inhaling lavender, experience a
sedative effect that closely favors the calming effect of the
geranium and peppermint plants. This is probably the reason why
these aromatic herbs are favored for a variety of uses from
treating depression and sleep disorders to treating premenstrual
syndrome.
Lavender beauty and bath products, to be used for external
purposes only, are often available in gift baskets. A wonderful
gift for any occasion, lavender is sure to be appreciated by all
who receive it. In addition to its use in aromatherapy products
and treatments, lavender may be used to specifically treat
depression.
The Gift Of Lavender
Lavender is a popular gift item that can be purchased separately
or in a gift basket. Most of the aromatherapy gifts are made
with essential oil and dried lavender buds. Examples of these
are bar soap, bath bomb fizzers, bath crystals, bath oil beads,
closet or drawer sachets, hand and body lotions, sleep pillows
and soothing herbal sea salts. Beauty products that contain
lavender range from body sprays and hair care products to a
variety of skin care products. All of the above products
mentioned are used for the sole purpose of creating a sense of
peace and to promote relaxation.
Lavender Trivia
Did you know that lavender is also used in home cleaning
products?
Throughout history, lavender has found its way into the homes of
many historical figures. Queen Victoria insisted that her
furniture and floors be cleaned with lavender to freshen up the
rooms in her castle. Queen Elizabeth I of England enjoyed
drinking lavender tea as a way to relieve her migraines and
other maladies. During World War I, nurses treated injured
soldiers by washing their wounds with an antiseptic wash that
contained lavender.
Cooking With Lavender
Lavender is an amazingly versatile herb that is also used for
cooking -- not only at home, but also in many upscale
restaurants. A member of the mint family, lavender flowers are
wonderful flavor enhancers that can also add to the appearance
of the food. Lavender flowers and leaves can be used freshly
cut; their buds and stems can be dried before use.
It is best to use lavender with other herbs, such as fennel,
oregano and savory, and it can also be used with its other mint
cousins (rosemary, sage and thyme). Lavender has an extremely
powerful aroma, so it must be used sparingly or the recipe will
have a bitter taste, and you'll feel like you are eating
perfume. The next time you're cooking up a storm, add a sprig of
lavender to the pot and enjoy!
About the author:
Visit
Aromatherapy to learn more. Ron King is a full-time
researcher, writer, and web developer, visit his website at Articles for
authors
Copyright 2005 Ron King. This article may be reprinted if the
resource box is left intact and the links live.
Other Related Articles
Taking Care of Your Bonsai
Bonsai is the art of growing trees that are of tiny-stature,
within the household premises. The word Bonsai is basically a
Chinese term, which denotes a shrub or a tree planted in a
shallow tray. It plays an important role by adding value to the
living room. The following are the valuable tips...
Proactive Acne Treatment -- Be Good To Your Skin
Do you know what healthy skin is? Do you know that even if you suffer from acne that you can have healthy skin? Not many people are aware that in order to have beautiful skin, you have to make the effort to develop a day-to-day routine to provide your skin with the nutrients it needs. Acne...
Causes of Acne
Acne is an inflammatory skin disease that is caused due to
certain biological variations in the pilosebaseous units (skin
structures consisting of a hair follicle and its connecting
sebaceous gland) of the skin. The most common form of acne known
as "acne vulgaris" usually appears during...
Taking Care of Your Bonsai
Bonsai is the art of growing trees that are of tiny-stature, within the household premises. The word Bonsai is basically a Chinese term, which denotes a shrub or a tree planted in a shallow tray. It plays an important role by adding value to the living room. The following are the valuable tips...
Proactive Acne Treatment -- Be Good To Your Skin
Do you know what healthy skin is? Do you know that even if you suffer from acne that you can have healthy skin? Not many people are aware that in order to have beautiful skin, you have to make the effort to develop a day-to-day routine to provide your skin with the nutrients it needs. Acne...
Causes of Acne
Acne is an inflammatory skin disease that is caused due to certain biological variations in the pilosebaseous units (skin structures consisting of a hair follicle and its connecting sebaceous gland) of the skin. The most common form of acne known as "acne vulgaris" usually appears during...